Skip to main content

Trade Planner

Plan one trade in one place. Enter your account, entry, stop and target and see the position size, the money you risk, the money you could make and the risk-to-reward — then drag the stop and target to adjust.

Trade Planner

You are risking $100.00 on this trade.

Direction
Advanced options

Standard forex lots are 100,000 units. Check your broker for other instruments.

Your size is rounded down to this. Most brokers allow 0.01 lots.

Your position size

0.20lots

Approximately 20,000 units

If your stop is hit you lose $100.00 (1% of your account); if your target is hit you make $200.00 (2%) — a 1 : 2 risk-to-reward. Excludes slippage and fees.

Price ladder. Drag the stop and target lines, or focus one and use the arrow keys to move it.50 pips100 pipsENTRY 1.1650TARGET 1.1750+$200.00STOP 1.1600−$100.00

Drag the stop or target line — or focus it and use the arrow keys — and every number updates.

Amount at risk$100.00
Stop distance50 pips
Potential profit$200.00
Target distance100 pips
Risk : reward1 : 2
Break-even win rate33.3%before costs
If stopped−1%of account
If target hit+2%of account

Your account currency (USD) matches the currency this pair is quoted in, so no conversion was needed.

How was this calculated?
  1. Risk amount = $10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Stop distance = |1.1650 − 1.1600| = 0.005 (50 pips)
  3. Loss per unit = 0.005 = $0.005
  4. Units = $100.00 ÷ $0.005 = 20,000
  5. Lots = 20,000 ÷ 100,000 = 0.2, rounded down to 0.20
  6. Loss if stopped = 20,000 units × $0.005 = $100.00 (1% of the account)
  7. Reward distance = |1.1750 − 1.1650| = 0.01 (100 pips)
  8. Potential profit = 20,000 units × 0.01 × conversion = $200.00
  9. Risk : reward = 0.01 ÷ 0.005 = 1 : 2

What does this mean?

A trade plan turns an idea into numbers before any money is at risk. The planner answers the questions every trade should answer first: how much is at risk, how big should the position be, what could be made, and is the reward worth the risk?

Instead of opening several separate calculators, everything is calculated together from a single set of inputs, so changing your stop immediately changes the position size, the profit at target and the risk-to-reward.

The formula

Risk amount = Account balance × Risk %

Position size = Risk amount ÷ (Stop distance × Conversion rate)

Potential profit = Position size × Target distance × Conversion rate

Risk : reward = Target distance ÷ Stop distance

Break-even win rate = 1 ÷ (1 + Risk : reward)

Worked example

A $10,000 account, 1% risk, buying EUR/USD at 1.1650 with a stop at 1.1600 and a target at 1.1750.

Risk = $100. The stop is 50 pips away, so the position is 0.20 lots. The target is 100 pips away, worth $200: a 1 : 2 risk-to-reward. You lose 1% if stopped and gain 2% if the target is hit, and you would need to win just over one trade in three to break even before costs.

Frequently asked questions

What should a trade plan include?

At minimum: the direction, the entry, where you are wrong (the stop), where you will take profit (the target), and how much you are risking. The planner covers all of these and adds the position size and the risk-to-reward that follow from them.

Can the stop and target be dragged on the chart?

Yes. Drag either line with a mouse or finger, or focus it and use the arrow keys (hold Shift to move ten pips at a time). The input boxes update as you move, and everything recalculates.

Does it work for shorts?

Yes. Choose Short and the stop must sit above your entry and the target below it. Switching direction mirrors your stop and target around the entry so the trade stays valid.

Can a plan be shared?

Use Copy link. The link recreates your exact inputs, so you can send a trade idea to a friend, a mentor or a forum.

Learn more

This tool is for education and general information only and is not financial advice. Results are estimates that exclude spreads, commissions, swaps and slippage. Trading carries a risk of loss. Preferences you choose, such as your account currency, are remembered only in your own browser.